Big Long HUGE List of #ALA2013 #Authors in Chicago: Better Late Than Never!

[This post originally appeared on The Beekeeping Librarian blog]

Since the ALA Scheduler is hard to browse and there is not one comprehensive list, I like to assemble an ALA author list for myself, and then share it. Sadly, grad school and work and gardening all took priority over blogging so I am in the final hour. Still, I got it done! Huzzah!

Here are the authors who will be at the American Library Association conference in Chicago June 27 through July 2, 2013. Please note that only authors who are not part of a paid event are included. Authors are listed alphabetically under their section and twitter handles if I found one (and I did not find all of them since I was short on time–I will keep adding links after posting).

Authors in bold are my choices and the day of their event(s) are listed – search the ALA schedule for their name for details. Print and highlight as necessary!

Adult and YA Authors

  • Marci Alboher – author of The Encore Career Handbook (Saturday)
  • Tasha Alexander – author of Behind Shattered Glass (Saturday)
  • Jerry Apps – author of Letters From Hillside Farm (Sunday)
  • Kenning Arlitsch – author of Improving the Visibility and Use of Digital Repositories Through SEO: A LITA Guide (Sunday)
  • Andrew Aydin – coauthor of John Lewis’ graphic memoir March (Saturday)
  • Laurie Halse Anderson – author of Shards of Memory, Speak, and Wintergirls (Saturday)
  • Sarah M. Anderson – author of Straddling the Line (Sunday)
  • Espra Andrus – author of Making Peace with Your Plate: Eating Disorder Recovery (Sunday)
  • Jennifer L. Armentrout – author of Apollyon and the Covenant Series (Saturday)
  • Cal Armistead – author of Being Henry David (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Sarah Aronson – author of Believe (Sunday)
  • Derf Backderf – author of graphic novel My Friend Dahmer (Sunday)
  • Elizabeth Bear – author of The Shattered Pillars (Sunday)
  • Gina Bellisario – author of The Twelve Days of Christmas in Illinois (Saturday)
  • Jane Barthelemy – author of Paleo Desserts: 125 Delicious Everyday Favorites, Gluten- and Grain-Free (Saturday)
  • Julie Berry – author of All the Truth That’s In Me (Sunday)
  • Mark Billingham – author of The Dying Hours (Saturday)
  • Charles Blackstone – author of Vintage Attraction (Friday)
  • Francesca Lia Block – author of Love in the Time of Global Warming (Sunday)
  • S.A. Bodeen – YA author of The Fallout (Sunday)
  • Alex Bracken, @alexbracken – YA author of Never Fade and Darkest Minds (Saturday)
  • Carol Brendler – author of Radio Girl (Sunday)
  • Beverly Brenna – author of The Whit Bicycle (Monday)
  • David Brin – author of Existence, Startide Rising and many others (Sunday)
  • Jeffrey Brown – author of A Matter of Life, Vader’s Little Princess, and Darth Vader and Son (Saturday)
  • Travis H. Brown – author of How Money Walks (Saturday)
  • Davis Bunn – author of Unlimited (Saturday)
  • Ken Burhanna – author of Informed Transitions: Libraries Supporting the High School to College Transition (Sunday)
  • Gail Bush – author of Indivisible: Poems for Social Justice (Saturday)
  • Rus Bradburd – author of Make It, Take It (Saturday)
  • Ally Carter – YA/adult author of the Gallagher Girls Series and others (Sunday)
  • Jennifer Chiaverini, @jchiaverini – author of  the Elm Creek Quilt series and others (Saturday)
  • Rob Christopher – author of Queue Tips: Discovering Your Next Great Movie (Sunday)
  • Tina Coleman – author of THe Hipster Librarian’s Guide to Teen Craft Projects 2 (Saturday)
  • Carey Corp – YA author of Doon (Saturday)
  • Julie Cross – author of Tempest (Monday)
  • Robyn Cruze – author of Making Peace with Your Plate: Eating Disorder Recovery (Sunday)
  • Michael Czyzniejewski – author of Chicago Stories: 40 Dramatic Fictions (Saturday)
  • Emily Danforth, @emdanforth – YA author of The Miseducation of Cameron Post (Saturday)
  • Tod Davies – author of Lily the Silent (Saturday)
  • Dianne De Las Casas – author of Handmade Tales 2: More Stories to Make and Take (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Giada De Laurentis – author of 6 cookbooks (Sunday)
  • Shannon Delany – author of Weather Witch (Sunday)
  • Betsy Diamant-Cohen – author of Transforming Preschool Storytime: A Modern Vision and a Year of Programs (Friday)
  • Margaret Dilloway – author of The Care and Handling of Roses with Thorns (Saturday)
  • Anton SiDclafani – author of The Yonahlosse Riding Camp For Girls (Saturday)
  • Laura DiSilverio – author of the Mall Cop Mysteries and others (Saturday)
  • Sarah Dessen – author of What Happened to Goodbye, The Moon and More, and More (Saturday)
  • Dianne Dixon – author of The Book of Someday (Friday)
  • Cory Doctorow – author of Little Brother (Friday, Saturday)
  • Julianne Donaldson – author of Blackmoore (Friday, Saturday, Sunday)
  • John Dufresne – author of No Regrets, Coyote (Sunday)
  • Meredith Duram – author of That Scandalous Summer (Saturday)
  • Michelle Edwards – author of A Knitter’s Home Companion: A Heartwarming Collection of Stories, Patterns, and Recipes (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Timothy Egan – author of Short Nights of the Shadow Catcher, The Worst Hard Time, and The Big Burn (Sunday) 
  • Franki Elliot – author of Piano Rats – poetry (Saturday)
  • Nicole C. Engard – author of the Accidental Systems Librarian (Saturday)
  • Linda L. Ernst – author of Baby Rhyming Time activity book  (Friday)
  • Stephanie Evanovich – author of Big Girl Panties (Saturday)
  • Kat Falls – YA author of Inhuman (Sunday)
  • Elizabeth Fama – YA author of Monstrous Beauty (Sunday)
  • Lyndsay Faye – author of Seven for a Secret and The Gods of Gotham (Friday, Sunday)
  • Charles Finch – author of An Old Betrayal: A Charles Lenox Mystery (Saturday)
  • David Finch – author of The Journal of Best Practices: A Memoir of
    Marriage, Asperger Syndrome, and One Man’s Quest to Be a Better Husband
    (Saturday)
  • Richard Ford – author of Canada (Sunday)
  • Florida Frenz – author of How To Be Human: Diary of an Autistic Girl (Saturday)
  • Matti Friedman – author of The Aleppo Codex: A True Story of Obsession, Faith, and the Pursuit of an Ancient Bible (Sunday)
  • Jonathan Friesen, @FriesenJonathan – YA author of Jerk and Aquifer (Saturday) 
  • Ping Fu – author of Bend, Not Break: A Life in Two Worlds (Saturday)
  • Grogory Galloway – author of 39 Deaths of Adam Strand (Sunday)
  • Tracey Garvis – author of On the Island (Saturday)
  • Sarog Nadkarni Ghoting – author of Storytimes for Everyone! Developing Young Children’s Language and Literacy (Friday)
  • Antoinette Giancana – author of JFK and Sam: THe Connections Between the Giancana and Kennedy Assassinations (Saturday)
  • Colleen Gleason – author of THe Clockwork Scarab and others (Sunday)
  • Heather Graham – author of The Night is Watching (Saturday)
  • Sara Gran – author of the Claire DeWitt mysteries (Sunday)
  • Temple Grandin – author of The Autistic Brain: Thinking Across the Spectrum (Sunday)
  • Michael Grant – YA author of Light (Sunday)
  • Shannon Greenland – author of The Summer My Life Began (Saturday)
  • Nikki Grimes – author of Words with WingsMary Logue – author of Maiden Rock and Blood Country (Sunday)
  • Nancy Grossman – YA author of A World Away (Saturday)
  • Matthew Guinn – author of The Resurrectionist (Sunday)
  • Wold Haas – author of The Bone Man and Brenner and God (Saturday)
  • Catherine Hakala-Ausperk – author of Build a Great Team: One Year to Success (Saturday)
  • Josh Hanagarne – author of The World’s Strongest Librarian (Saturday)
  • A.S.A. Harrison – author of The Silent Wife (Sunday)
  • Jessie Hartland – author of Bon Appetit! The Delicious Life of Julia Child (Saturday)
  • Pete Hautman – author of Godless (Saturday)
  • Peter Heller – author of The Dog Stars (Sunday)
  • Geoff Herback – YA author of I’m With Stupid (Sunday)
  • Nancy Hill – author of Unfolding: Slow Down, Drop In, Dare More (Saturday)
  • Jim Hines, @jimchines – author of Codex Born (Sunday)
  • Elliot Holt – author of You Are One of Them (Sunday)
  • Ellen Hopkins – YA author of Smoke and many others (Sunday)
  • Jessica Hopper – critic for the Chicago Reader (Saturday)
  • Khaled Hosseini – author of And the Mountains Echoed and The Kite Runner (Saturday)
  • A.G. Howard – author of Splintered (Sunday)
  • Elizabeth Hoyt – author of Lord of Darkness (Friday)
  • Janice Ian – author of Society’s Child: My Autobiography (Monday)
  • Samantha Irby, @wordscience – author of Meaty: Essays (Saturday)
  • Joe Janes – author of Library 2020: Today’s Leading Visionaries Describe Tomorrow’s Library (Saturday)
  • Stacy Kade, @StaceyKade – YA author of The Rules and The Ghost and the Goth Trilogy (Saturday)
  • Nancy Keene – author of Childhood Cancer Survivors: A Practical Guide to Your Future (Friday, Sunday)
  • Julia Keller – author of Bitter River (Saturday)
  • Lars Kepler – author of The Nightmare and The Hypnotist (Sunday)
  • Nicole Knepper – author of Moms Who Drink and Swear: True Tales of Loving My Kids While Losing My Min (Sunday)
  • Keith Koeneman- author of First Son: The Biography of Richard M. Daley (Sunday)
  • Daniel Kraus – YA author of Scowler (Saturday)
  • Stephanie Kuehn – YA author of Charm & Strange (Friday)
  • Eleanor Kuhns – author of Death of a Dyer (Saturday)
  • Peter Kuznick – author of The Untold History of the Untied States, Beyond the Laboratory, and Rethinking Cold War Culture (Monday) 
  • Nick Lake – author of In Darkness and Blood Ninja (Monday)
  • Annette Lamb – author of Graphic Inquiry (Saturday)
  • Lorie Langdon – YA author of Doon (Saturday)
  • Jaron Lanier – author of You Are Not a Gadget (Saturday)
  • David Levithan – YA author of Two Boys Kissing (Sunday)
  • Steven D. Levitt, @freakonomics – author of Freakonomics and Think Like a Freak (Friday)
  • Jade Lee – author of Wedded in Sin (Sunday)
  • Sara Levine – author of Treasure Island!!! (Sunday)
  • John Lewis (Congressman) – author of nonfiction graphic novel, March (Saturday)
  • Peggie Llanes – author of THe Hipster Librarian’s Guide to Teen Craft Projects 2 (Saturday)
  • Mary Logue – author of Maiden Rock and Blood Country (Sunday)
  • Zane Lovitt – author of The Midnight Promise (Saturday)
  • Marie Lu – YA author of Legend, Prodigy, and more (Saturday)
  • Jennifer Lynn – YA/adult author of  Every Other Day (Saturday)
  • C.J. Lyons – YA author of Broken (Saturday)
  • Jonathan Maberry – author of Extinction Machine (Sunday)
  • Mari Mancusi – YA author of Scorched (Saturday)
  • Sonia Manzano, @SoniaMManzano – YA author of The Revolution of Evelyn Serrano (Saturday)
  • Leonard S. Marcus – author of Maurice Sendak: A Celebration of the Artist and His Work and Randolph Caldecott: The Man Who Could Not Stop Drawing (Saturday)
  • Molly McAdams – author of Stealing Harper, From Ashes, and Taking Chances (Saturday)
  • Carla Killough McClafferty – author of Fourth Down and Inches (Friday)
  • Jon McGoran – author of Drift (Saturday)
  • John A. McKinsey – author of The Lincoln Secret (Saturday)
  • Armen Melikian – author of Journey to Virginland: CATENA (Friday, Saturday)
  • Shannon Messenger – childrens/YA author of Keeper of the Lost Cities and Let the Sky Fall (Sunday, Monday)
  • Mary Alice Monroe – author of Beach House Memories, Time is a River, and many others (Sunday)
  • Bryce Moore – YA author of Vodnik (Saturday)
  • Hannah Moskowitz – YA author of Teeth, Break, and Invincible Summer (Saturday, SUnday)
  • Jason Mott – author of The Returned (Saturday)
  • Jojo Moyes – author of Me Before You (Sunday)
  • Brandon Mull – author of Chasing the Prophecy (Sunday)
  • Mike Mullin – YA author of Ashfall and Ashen Winter (Saturday)
  • Lauren Myracle – author of The Infinite Moment of Us and The Internet Girls Series, including ttfn and ttyl (Sunday)
  • Patrick Ness – YA author of the Chaos Walking Trilogy (Friday, Saturday)
  • Leslea Newman – author of October Morning: A Song for Matthew Shepard (Saturday)
  • Joel A. Nichols – author of iPads in the Library: Using Tablet Technology to Enhance Programs for All Ages (Sunday)
  • Audrey Niffenegger – author of The Time Traveler’s Wife and illustrated novella Raven Girl (Saturday)
  • Susan Nussbaum – author of Good Kings Bad Kings (Sunday)
  • Sara Paretsky – author of the V.I. Warshawski detective novels (Sunday)
  • Samuel Park – author of This Burns My Heart (Sunday)
  • Ann Patchett – author of State of Wonder and many others (Sunday)
  • Sandra S. Pate – author of Uncapping Family Wisdom: Recognizing, Treating, and Reconciling Transgenerational Dysfunction (Saturday, Sunday, Monday)
  • Susan Pease – author of The Trauma Toolkit: Healing PTSD From the Inside Out (Saturday)
  • Ashley Hope Perez – YA author of The Knife and the Butterfly (Sunday)
  • Ralph Peters – author of Cain at Gettysburg (Saturday)
  • Susan Elizabeth Phillips – author of Just Imagine, Call Me Irresistible, and many others (Monday)
  • Tamora Pierce – YA author of The Immortals series and many others (Saturday)
  • Susan Beth Pfeffer – YA author of The Year Without Michael and others (Saturday)
  • Allie Pleiter – author of The Fireman’s Homecoming (Monday)
  • Jerome Pohlen – author of the Oddball travel guides (Sunday) 
  • Patricia Polacco – author of The Keeping Quilt, The Blessing Cup (Sunday)
  • Gabrielle Prendergast – YA author of Audacious (Saturday)
  • Aaron D. Purcell – author of Academic Archives: Managing the Next Generation of College and University Archives, Records, and Special Collections (Sunday)
  • Matthew Quick, @MatthewQuick21 – author of The Silver Linings Playbook and Boy21 (Monday) 
  • Kristina Riggle – author of Keepsake, Real Life and Liars, and many others (Monday)
  • Suzanne Rindell – author of The Other Typist (Friday)
  • Peter Robertson – author of Permafrost and others (Sunday)
  • Veronica Roth – YA author of the Divergent Trilogy (Friday, Saturday)
  • Paul Rudnick – YA author of Gorgeous (Saturday)
  • Rene Saldana – YA author of A Good Long Way (Sunday)
  • Sue Sanders – author of Mom, I’m Not a Kid anymore: Navigating 25 Inevitable Conversations That Arrive Before You Know It, Raising a Preteen can sneak up on you (Saturday)
  • Erica Lorraine Scheidt – YA author of Uses for Boys (Friday)
  • John Scalzi, @scalzi – author of The Human Division, Old Man’s War, Reshirt, and more (Saturday)
  • Laura Amy Schlitz – author of Good Masters! Sweet Ladies, Splendors, and Glooms (Sunday)
  • Gary Schmidt – YA author of OK for Now (Sunday)
  • Adam Schrager – author of The Sixteenth Rail: The Evidence, the Scientist, and the Lindbergh Kidnapping (Saturday)
  • Marcus Sedgwick – author of Revolver and Midwinterblood (Sunday)
  • Ken Setterington – author of Branded By the Pink Triangle (Saturday)
  • Diana Sharples – YA author of Running Lean (Saturday)
  • Steve Sheinkin – YA author of Bomb and Lincoln’s Grave Robbers (Saturday, Monday)
  • Derek Sherman – author of Race Across the Sky (Sunday)
  • Tim Shoemaker – YA author of Back Before Dark (Friday)
  • Deborah Shouse – author of Love in the Land of Dementia: Finding Hope in the Caregiver’s Journey (Sunday)
  • Mary Simses – author of The Irresistible Blueberry Bakeshop and Cafe (Saturday)
  • Jessica Soffer – author of Tomorrow There Will be Apricots (Sunday)
  • Shannon Stoker – YA suthor of The Registry (Saturday)
  • Abby Stokes – author of Is This Thing On? (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Dorothy Stoltz – author of Tender Topics: Picture Books About Childhood Challenges (Friday)
  • Oliver Stone, @TheOliverStone – author of The Untold History of the Untied States (Monday) 
  • Tanya Lee Stone – author of Courage Has No Color, The True Story of the Triple Nickles: America’s First Black Paratroopers (Saturday)
  • Tara Sullivan – YA author of Golden Boy (Saturday)
  • Julia Sweeney – author of If It’s Not One Thing, It’s Your Mother: Essays (Sunday)
  • Cristin Terrill – author of All Our Yesterdays (Monday)
  • Chris L. Terry – YA/adult author of Zero Fade (Sunday)
  • Ingrid Thoft – author of Loyalty (Friday)
  • Jean Thompson – author of The Humanity Project (Sunday)
  • Gary Tillery – author of Working Class Mystic: A Spiritual Biography of George Harrison and The Seeker King: A Spiritual Biography of Elvis Presley (Saturday)
  • Jonathan Tropper – author of One Last Thing Before I Go (Sunday)
  • Barbara Victoria – author of It’s Not About You, Except When It Is: A Field For Parents of Addicted Children (Saturday)
  • Julie Wachowski – author of Chicago and Western (Sunday)
  • Hilary Wagner – author of The White Assassin (Sunday)
  • Alice Walker – author of  The Color Purple and many others (Monday)
  • Julie Ann Walker – author of Born Wild and the Black Knights romance series (Saturday)
  • Sally M. Walker – author of Their Skeletons Speak (Friday)  
  • Kent Wascom – author of The Blood of Heaven (Sunday)
  • Larry Watson -YA author of Let Him Go and Montana 1948 (Saturday)
  • Elisabeth Wein – YA author of Code Name Verity (Monday)
  • Nancy Werlin – YA author of Unthinkable and Impossible (Saturday)
  • Alice Wood – author of Wealth Watchers: A Simple Program to Help You Spend Less and Save More (Monday)
  • Bob Wright – author of Transformed! The Science of Spectacular Living (Saturday)
  • Camron Wright – author of The Rent Collector (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Judith Wright – author of Transformed! The Science of Spectacular Living (Saturday)
  • Timothy Zahn – author of Judgment at Proteus and many others (Sunday) 
  • Sara Zarr, @sarazarr author of What We Lost and How to Save a Life (Monday)  

Children’s Authors

  • Kenny Abdo – author of Haven’t Got a Clue (Saturday)
  • Alma Flor Ada – author of Yes! We are Latinos and Let Me Help/Quiero Ayudar! (Saturday, Sunday)
  • David Aguilar – Space Encyclopedia (Saturday)  
  • Claire Alexander – author of Back to Front and Upside Down! (Saturday, Sunday)
  • William Alexander – author of Ghoulish Song (Saturday)
  • Tone Almhjell – author of Twistrose Key (Saturday)
  • Tom Angleberger – author of Art2-D2’s Guide to Folding and Doodling: An Origami Yoda Activity Book (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Katherine Applegate – author of The One and Only Ivan (Sunday, Monday)
  • Kathryn Atwood – author of Women Heroes of World War II (Saturday)
  • Jim Averbeck – author of The Market Bowl (Saturday)
  • Jim Aylesworth – author of Cock-a-doodle Doo, Creak Pop-Pop Moo (Sunday)
  • Blue Balliett – author of Hold Fast (Saturday)
  • Greg Bancroft – author of Betsy’s Day at the Game (Saturday)
  • Eric Barclay – author of I Can See Just Fine (Saturday)
  • Hannah Barnaby – author of Wonder Show (Sunday)
  • Mac Barnett – author of Count the Monkeys and the Brixton Brothers mysteries (Sunday, Monday)
  • Ron Bates – author of How to Make Friends and Monsters (Sunday)
  • Andread Beaty – author of Rosie Revere, Engineer (Friday, Sunday)
  • Cece Bell, @CeceBellBooks – author of Rabbit and Robot: The Sleepover (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Betsy Bird – author of Giant Dance Party (Saturday)
  • Holly Black – author of Doll Bones (Saturday)
  • Megan Frazer Blakemore – author of The Water Castle (Saturday)
  • Tonya Bolden – author of 12 Days of New York and Emancipation Proclamation: Lincoln and the Dawn of Liberty (Sunday)
  • Fred Bowen – author of Perfect Game (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Jeffrey Brown – Darth Vader and Son and Vader’s Little Princess (Saturday)
  • Dori Hillestad Butler – Author of The Case of the Lost Boy and Sliding Into Home (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Toni Buzzeo – author of One Cool Friend (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Robert Byrd – author of Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin (Monday)
  • Sean Callahan – author of The World’s Tallest Leprechaun (Sunday)
  • F. Isabel Campoy – author of Yes! We are Latinos (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Patty Caroll – author of Man Bites Dog: Hot Dog Culture in America (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Selene Castrovilla – author of Revolutionary Friends: General George Washington and the Marquis de Lafayette (Sunday)
  • Claire M. Caterer – author of Key and the Flame (Saturday)
  • Lutricia Clifton – author of Freaky Fast Frankie Joe (Saturday)
  • Matthew Cordell – author of Like Bug Juice on a Burger (Saturday)
  • John Coy – author of Hoop Genius (Saturday)
  • Stacy Curtis – author of To Be a Cat (Monday)
  • Elisabeth Dahl – author of Genie Wishes (Saturday)
  • Kate DiCamillo – author of Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures and The Tale of Despereaux (Saturday) 
  • Rebeccas Kai Dotlich – author of Grumbles from the Forest (Saturday)
  • Jerzy Drozd – author & artist for The Front (Sunday)
  • Lynda Durrant – author of Ariel Bradley Spy for General Washington (Saturday)
  • Jeffrey Ebbeler – author of Tiger in My Soup and Snow Day for Mouse (Saturday)
  • Lois Ehlert – author of Mice (Saturday)
  • Kid Chef Eliana – author of Cool Kids Cook (Sunday)
  • Simone Elkeles – author of Wild Cards (Sunday)
  • Katherine Erksine – author of Seeing Red (Sunday)
  • Linda L. Ernst – author of Baby Rhyming Time activity book  (Friday)
  • Sid Farrar – author of The Year Comes Round: Haiku Through the Seasons (Monday) 
  • Tim Federle – author of Better Nate Than Ever (Saturday)
  • Candace Fleming – author of Papa’s Mechanical Fish (Sunday)
  • Brain Floca – author of Locomotive (Sunday)
  • Amanda Flower – author of Andi Unexpected (Sunday)
  • Alison Formento – author of This Tree Counts! (Sunday)
  • Christopher Franceschelli – author of Alphablock (Saturday)
  • Marla Frazee – author of Got Got a Dog (Friday)
  • Denette Fretz – author of Pirates on the Farm (Sunday)
  • Holly Goldberg – author of Counting By Sevens (Sunday)
  • Judy Goldman – author of Whiskers, Tails and Wings (Sunday)
  • John Green – author and illustrator of Teen Boat (Friday)
  • Rhonda Gowler Greene – author of No Pirates Allowed (Saturday)
  • Lisa Greenwald – author of My Summer of Pink and Green (Sunday)
  • Tommy Greenwald – author of Jack Strong Takes a Stang and Charlie Joe Jackson’s Guide to Summer Vacation (Saturday)
  • Bruce Hale – author of Playing with Fire (Saturday)
  • Christy Hale – Our School Garden and Dreaming Up: A Celebration of Building (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Janet Halfmann – author of Seven Miles to Freedom: The Robert Smalls Story, Eggs 1, 2, 3: Who Will the Babies Be? and Good Night, Little Sea Otter (Saturday)
  • Rachel Hartman – author of Seraphina (Sunday)
  • Kevin Henkes – author of The Year of Billy Miller (Sunday)
  • Wendy Henrichs – author of When Anju Loved Being an Elephant (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Charlotte Herman – author of First Rain (Sunday)
  • Elliot Hill – reader for audio version of Ghost Night (Monday)
  • Will Hillenbrand – author of Kite Day: A Bear and Mole Story (Saturday)
  • Polly Holyoke – author of The Neptune Project (Saturday)
  • P.J. Hoover – YA author of Solstice (Saturday)
  • Deborah Hopkinson – author of Titanic: Voices from the Disaster and Knit Your Bit: A World War I Story (Saturday)
  • Molly Idle – author of Flora and the Flamingo and Tea Rex (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Helen Foster James – author of Paper Son (Friday, Saturday)
  • Anna Jarzab – author of Tandem (Saturday)
  • Oliver Jeffers, @OliverJeffers – author and illustrator of This Moose Belongs to Me, The Boy Who Swam with Piranhas, and more (Sunday)
  • Gareth Jones – author of Constable and Toop and Ninja Meerkats (Sunday, Monday)
  • Heidi Joulios – author of Color my Coral (Saturday)
  • Hildi Kang – author of Chengli and the Silk Road Caravan (Sunday)
  • James Kennedy – author of The Order of Odd-Fish (Saturday)
  • Jesse Klausmeier – author of Open This Little Book (Saturday)
  • Jon Klassen – author of This is Not My Hat and Extra Yarn (Sunday, Monday)
  • Gordon Korman – author of The Hypnotists (Sunday)
  • Bruce Kraig – author of Man Bites Dog: Hot Dog Culture in America (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Dan Krall – The Great Lollipop Caper (Sunday)
  • Ute Krause – author of No Ordinary Family! and Oscar and the Very Hungry Dragon (Saturday)
  • Jarrett J. Krosoczka – author of Lunch Lady and the Video Game Villian and Platypus Police Squad: The Frog Who Croaked (Sunday)
  • Nick Lake – author of In Darkness (Sunday)
  • Kirby Larson – author of Duke and Hattie Ever After (Sunday)
  • Donna Latham – author of Canals and Dams: Investigate Feats of Engineering (Sunday)
  • Laurie Lawlor – author of Rachel Carson and Her Book That Changed the World (Saturday)
  • Peter Lerangis – author of Seven Wonders Book 1: The Colossus Rises (Saturday, Sunday, Monday)
  • Cynthia Levinson – author of We’ve Got a Job: The 1963 Birmingham Children’s March (Saturday)
  • Tom Lichtenheld – author of Sing!, Duck! Rabbit!, and Wumbers (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Eric Litwin – author of Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons (Sunday)
  • Cynthea Liu – author of Wooby and Peep (Saturday)
  • Mary Logue – author of Sleep Like a Tiger (Sunday)
  • Virginia Shin Mui Loh – author of Paper Son (Friday, Saturday)
  • Ethan Long – author of The Wing Wing Brothers Carnival De Math and Up Tall and High (Sunday, Monday)
  • Loren Long – author of Otis and the Puppy (Sunday)
  • Lois Lowry – author of The Giver (Friday, Saturday)
  • Eric Lundgren – author of The Facedes (Saturday)
  • Kevin Luthardt – author of When Edgar Met Cecil (Saturday)
  • Kelly Straling Lyons – author of Ellen’s Broom (Sunday)
  • Jacqueline Briggs Martin – author of Farmer Will Allen and the Growing Table (Friday, Saturday)
  • Elly Mackay – author of If You Hold a Seed (Saturday)
  • Peggy Macnamara – author and illustrator of Illinois Insects and Spiders and The Art of Migration (Saturday)
  • Hanna Martine – author of A Taste of Ice (Monday)
  • Wendy McClure – author of The Princess and the Peanut Allergy (Sunday)
  • Margaret McNamara – author of The Fairy Bell Sisters (Saturday)
  • Anna McQuinn – author of Lola Reads to Leo (Sunday)
  • Shannon Messenger – children’s/YA author of Keeper of the Lost Cities and Let the Sky Fall (Sunday, Monday)
  • Daniel Minter – author ofEllen’s Broom (Sunday)
  • Hazel Mitchell – author of One Word Pearl (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Chris Monroe – author of Cookie, the Walker (Saturday)
  • Carla Mooney – author of Forensics: Uncover Science and Technology of Crime Scene Investigation (Saturday)
  • Lisa Morlock – author of Track That Scat! (Saturday)
  • Marissa Moss – author of Mira’s Diary (Saturday)
  • Brandom Mull – author of Spirit Animals (Sunday)
  • Pranas Naujokaitis – author of The Radically Awesome Adventures of the Animal Princess (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Kadir Nelson – author of Nelson Mandela and I Have a Dream (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Vaunda Micheaux Nelson – author of No Crystal Stair (Sunday)
  • Janet Nolan – author of A Father’s Day Thank You (Sunday)
  • Dianne Ochiltree – author of Molly By Golly: The Legend of Molly Williams, America’s First Female Firefighter and It’s a Firefly Night (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Vanita Oelschlager – author of Out of the Blue, I Came From the Water, and a Tale of Two Mommies (Saturday)
  • Kathryn Otoshi – author of One and Zero (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Nathaniel Parker – author of Artemis Fowl (Monday)
  • Katherine Paterson – author of Jacob I have Loved, Road to Terabithia, and others (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Audrey Penn – author of The Kissing Hand (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Mark Pett – author of The Boy and the Airplane (Sunday)
  • Matt Phelan – author and illustrator of Storm in the Barn (Friday)
  • Andrea Davis Pinkney – author of Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America (Sunday)
  • Brian Pinkney – author of Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America (Sunday)
  • Jerry Pinkney – author of The Lion and the Mouse, Puss in Boots, and Three Little Kittens (Saturday)
  • Paul Pope – author of Battling Boy and Batman: Year 100 (Sunday, Monday)
  • James Preller – author of Home Sweet Horror and I Scream, You Scream! (Saturday)
  • Trevor Pryce – author of An Army of Frogs (Sunday)
  • Katherine Pryor – author of Sylvia’s Spinach (Saturday, Sunday)
  • David Quammen – author of Spillover: Animal Infections and the Next Human Pandemic (Sunday)
  • Bob Raczka – author of Who Loves the Fall? (Sunday)
  • Vladimir Radunsky – author of On a Beam of Light: A Story of Albert Einstein (Sunday)
  • Chris Raschka – author of Everyone Can Learn to Ride a Bicycle, When Lions Roar, and A Ball for Daisy (Saturday)
  • Aaron Renier – author of The Unsinkable Walker Bean (Sunday)
  • Aaron Reynolds – author of Carnivores (Sunday)
  • Peter Reynolds – author of The Museum, SPF40, and others (Friday, Saturday, Sunday)
  • Sherri Duskey Rinker – author of Steam Train, Dream Train (Saturday)
  • Eric Rohmann – author of My Friend Rabbit (Sunday)
  • Dave Roman – author of Teen Boat and Astronaut Academy: Re-entry (Friday, Saturday, Sunday)
  • Deborah Lee Rose – author of Jimmy the Joey and The True Story of an Amazing Koala Rescue (Saturday)
  • Barb Rosenstock, @barbrosenstock – author of Thomas Jefferson Builds a Library (Friday)
  • Amy Krouse Rosenthal – author of Duck! Rabbit!, Little Oink, Little Pea, and others (Sunday)
  • Benjamin Alire Saenz – author of He Forgot to Say Goodbye and many others (Sunday, Monday)
  • Laura Purdie Salas – author of A Leaf Can Be (Saturday)
  • April Pulley Sayre – author of Here Come the Humpbacks! (Saturday)
  • Theresa Schwegel – author of The Good Boy (Saturday)
  • Laura Vaccaro Seege – author of Green, First the Egg, and others (Sunday, Monday)
  • Brain Selznick – author of Wonderstruck (Saturday)
  • Kashmira Sheth – author of Tiger in My Soup and The No-Dogs Allowed Rule (Saturday)
  • Liesl Shurtliff – author of Rump (Saturday)
  • Seymour Simon – author of many non-fiction children’s titles including Animals Nobody Loves, Weather, The Brain, and more (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Marilyn Singer – author of Mirror, Mirror and The Boy Who Cried Alien (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Suzanne Slade – author of Climbing Lincoln’s Steps: The African American Journey (Sunday)
  • Cornelia Maude Spelman – author of When I Feel Worried (Saturday)
  • Octavia Spencer – author of Randi Rhodes, Ninja Detective: The Case of the Time-Capsule Bandit (Tuesday)
  • Erin E. Stead – author of If You Want to See a Whale and A Sick Day for Amos McGee (Saturday)
  • Philip C. Stead – author of Hello, My Name is Ruby and A Sick Day for Amos McGee (Saturday)
  • Susan Stockdale – author of Stripes of all Types (Sunday)
  • Tanya Lee Stone – author of Why Says Women Can’t Be Doctors? (Friday)
  • Melissa Sweet – author of Little Red Writing and A Splash of Red (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Anastasia Suen – author of All-Star Cheerleaders early reader series (Saturday)
  • Janet Tashiian – author of Einstein the Class Hamster and My Life as a Cartoonist (Sunday)
  • Raina Telgemeier – author/cartoonist for Smile and Drama (Friday, Saturday)
  • Doug TenNapel – author of Tommysaurus Rex (Saturday)
  • Jean Thompson – author of The Year We Left Home, City Boy, and others (Sunday)
  • Duncan Tonatiuh – author of Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote (Sunday)
  • Sheila Turnage – author of Three Times Lucky (Monday)
  • Anne Ursu – author of The Real Boy (Friday)
  • Samantha Vamos – author of Alphabet Trucks (Sunday)
  • Susan Verde – author of The Museum (Friday, Saturday)
  • Cynthia Voigt – Mister Max and the Book of Lost Things (Sunday)
  • Cynthia Weill – author of County Me In (Sunday)
  • Mo Willems, @The_Pigeon – author of Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus, Let’s Go for a Drive, and so many others (Saturday)
  • Tamara Wissinger – author of Gone Fishing (Monday)
  • Lauren Wohl – author of The Eighth Menorah (Saturday)
  • Jacqueline Woodson – author of Each Kindness (Sunday)
  • Paul O. Zelinsky – author of Z is for Moose, Dust Devil, and Toys Go Out (Friday, Saturday)

Graphic Novel Writers/Cartoonists/Artists/Illustrators

  • Kristin Blackwood – illustrator of Bonyo, Bonyo (Saturday)
  • Mike Blanc – illustrator of Bonyo, Bonyo (Saturday)
  • K.G. Campbell – illustrator of Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures (Saturday)
  • Jacob Chabot – comics creator of The Mighty Skullboy Army and others (Sunday)
  • Bryan Collier – illustrator of I, Too, Am America (Sunday)
  • James Dean – illustrator of Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons (Sunday)
  • Mike DeSantis – illustrator of Don’t Dangle Your Participle (Saturday)
  • David Diaz – illustrator for Smoky Night (Sunday)
  • Anne Drozd, @ethelfred – cartoonist Dino Love (Friday)
  • Jerzy Drozd – author & artist for The Front (Sunday)
  • Darren J. Gendron – cartoonist Hello with Cheese (Friday)
  • John Green – illustrator Teen Boat (Friday, Sunday)
  • Faith Erin Hicks – illustrator for Nothing Can Possibly Go Wrong (Sunday)
  • Oliver Jeffers – author & illustrator of This Moose Belongs to Me, The Boy Who Swam with Piranhas, and more (Sunday)
  • Matt Kindt – author and artist of MIND MGMT, Red Handed, and more (Saturday, Sunday)
  • Beth Krommes – illustrator for The House in the Night and others (Sunday)
  • Braden Lamb – illustrator and cartoonist of Adventure Time (Friday)
  • Tom Lichtenheld – illustrator of Steam Train, Dream Train (Saturday)
  • Jill McElmurry – illustrator for The Tree Lady: The True Story of How One Tree-Loving Woman Changed a City Forever (Sunday)
  • Peggy Macnamara – author and illustrator of Illinois Insects and Spiders and The Art of Migration (Saturday)
  • Audrey Niffenegger – creator of illustrated novella Raven Girl (Saturday)
  • Matt Phelan – author/illustrator for Storm in the Barn (Friday)
  • Nate Powell – illustrator of graphic novel March and Swallow Me Whole (Saturday, SUnday)
  • Joe Rossi – illustrator for Ariel Bradley Spy for General Washington (Saturday)
  • David Small – illustrator of One Cool Friend (Saturday)
  • Raina Telgemeier – author/cartoonist for Smile and Drama  (Friday, Saturday)
  • Gene Yang – author of GN American Born Chinese (Saturday)
  • Pamela Zagarenski – illustrator of Sleep Like a Tiger (Sunday)
 Enjoy and see you in Chicago :)
 (And apologies in advance for errors–it is a long list!)

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *